Legals

    Groove Train Holdings Pty Ltd ACN 600 008 357 and its related entities (Groove Train, us, we, our) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

    Groove Train is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

    This policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information. Other policies may apply instead of or in addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances. For example, when we collect personal information from you we may provide you with a privacy collection statement that advises you how we will handle that information.

    By using our website at http://www.groovetrain.com.au, our Groove Train Mobile Application, a Groove Club Card and/or providing your personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    1. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

      The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you, and our use of that information, is dependent on the products and services we provide to you. Generally, this personal information may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, telephone number, email address, details of the products or services you have enquired about or ordered and your payment and delivery details. We may also collect and hold personal information about you when you make enquiries with us (for example, in relation to franchisee or employment opportunities).

      Generally, we only collect your personal information directly from you unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so. From time to time we may collect personal information about you from third parties (for example, if a customer nominates you as the delivery address for an online order, from your representative, from publicly available sources, when you transact with our franchisees or if you apply to become a franchisee).

      If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent, and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

      When collecting your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to provide you with certain information as required under the APPs, including the purpose of collection, who we may disclose your personal information to, any law that requires or authorises us to collect the information and the main consequences if we do not collect all of the personal information we require. If we collect your personal information from another source, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the fact and the circumstances of that collection.

      Generally, if we are unable to collect the personal information we require we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you seek. If the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may also prevent, limit or otherwise affect our ability to provide products or services to you.

    2. PURPOSES FOR WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED, HELD, USED AND DISCLOSED

      We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect.

      Generally, these purposes include responding to your enquiries, providing you (or arranging for our franchisees to provide you) with products and services, providing you with marketing information or special offers for our products and services, obtaining your feedback on your customer experience, conducting marketing and other promotional activities and for our general business operations (for example, maintenance of our business records, compliance with our legal and insurance obligations and statistical purposes).

      By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes. You agree that we may send you such information by post or by electronic means (including e-mail and SMS). You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer via the details at the bottom of this page.

      We may exchange your personal information between entities within the Groove Train corporate group. We may also disclose your personal information to our franchisees, licensees, agents and contractors for the purposes set out above, and for the purposes of those parties providing services to us or performing business services or functions on our behalf.

      Apart from the above instances, we may also use and disclose your personal information with your consent and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

    3. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

      We will only collect ‘sensitive information’ with your consent. We will assume that you have consented to us collecting all information which is provided to us by you for use in accordance with this policy, including any ‘sensitive information’, unless you tell us otherwise at the time you provide it to us. We generally only require sensitive information in some circumstances, such as if you apply for a franchise with us, we may collect information about your criminal history (if any) and health information.

    4. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

      We may hold your personal information in electronic formats or in hard copy.

      We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss. This includes electronic and physical security measures and procedures, staff training and use of password protection software.

      Financial details, including credit card details and related personal information gathered whilst in the process of conducting an online purchase from our website will be used for credit card authorisation purposes. This information will be shared with our payment processing provider in connection with your purchase. All online purchases are conducted using 128 bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption directly with our payment processing authority.

      We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes. Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records.

      The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure. We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via our website at http://www.groovetrain.com.au. Please bear this in mind when transmitting information by this means to us.

    5. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

      You may lodge a request to correct personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details at the bottom of this page.

      You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the APPs permit us to deny access. Any such requests must be made in writing and directed to our Privacy Officer via the details at the bottom of this page. Under the APPs we are permitted to charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information. Please note that no fee will be incurred for requesting access, and if your request for access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request.

      You may ask us to inform you of the source of any personal information about you that we have collected from a third party. We will provide this at no cost, except in limited circumstances where the APPs or other laws permit us to withhold this information.

    6. MAKING A COMPLAINT

      You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have handled your personal information other than in accordance with the APPs. To do so please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details at the bottom of this page. We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response. We will endeavor to respond as quickly as possible, which generally, will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

    7. GROOVE TRAIN WEBSITE, COOKIES AND ONLINE ADVERTISING

      The Groove Train website may contain links to third party websites. Groove Train is not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites. You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit them.

      We and our third party service providers may use cookies, other tracking technologies and identifiers, in connection with your use of our websites. We also collect click-stream data when you use the websites (such as the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, your IP address, the type of browser and system you are using and the websites you come from and move to). The data collected through these technologies is used for marketing (including targeted advertising on our and third party websites), to understand website behaviour, for statistical purposes, to facilitate website features and to improve the way we interact with you.

      We may share usage information within the Groove Train corporate group and with our licensees and service providers (for example, ad agencies and analytics service providers) for similar purposes.

      The Groove Train website uses Google Analytics to collect information on visitor patterns for the purpose of improving our website and services. The information gathered from Google Analytics is not used to identify any personal information about visitors.

      We use certain Google Analytics Advertising Features (including Remarketing, Impression Reporting and Demographics and Interest Reporting). These features make use of cookies and similar technologies, analytics, and other identifiers to collect data about website traffic. For more information about Google Analytics and how it collects and processes data click here.

      In addition to making the advertisements you see interest based, these features also allow our advertisements to be displayed to you by third-party vendors (such as Google) when you are visiting other websites across the Google Display Network, and to understand how you interact with those advertisements. For example, third-party vendors use cookies to select ads based on users’ browsing history including previous visits to Groove Train’s website. Our use of Google Adwords (and in particular, remarketing, affinity audiences, custom affinity audiences, in-market audiences, similar audiences and demographic and location targeting) assists us to, for example, identify you as a potential customer where your online preferences are similar to those of our existing customers or to re-connect with you if you have previously visited the Groove Train website.

      You can usually block cookies, or remove cookies, by editing the privacy and security settings of your web browser or mobile device. Some features of our website may require cookies. If you disable or delete cookies then depending on the particular cookie you delete or reject, you may not be able to use such features of the website or you may undo previous opt-outs (see below) that you have made.

      By using our websites you consent to the storing and accessing of cookies or other information on your device for the purposes of Google Analytics, unless you have opted out. To opt-out by stopping your data being collected by Google Analytics you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. You can also opt out of Google Analytics Advertising Features, such as interest based advertising served by Google on its products or across the Google Display Network through the Google Ads Settings or other available means (for example, the Network Advertising Initiative opt out). The Google opt-outs do not stop all advertising. Google may still serve advertising that is not interest based, and you may still receive interest based advertising that is not served by Google.

    8. OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

      We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients (including to our offshore contractors and service providers) for the purposes for which the information was collected. We may also disclose your personal information overseas for other purposes with your consent or where we are required or authorised to do so by law.

      If information has to be disclosed overseas, the overseas recipient may not be subject to privacy obligations similar to Australian privacy law, including the Australian Privacy Principles. An overseas recipient may also be subject to a foreign law which could compel disclosure of personal information to a third party, for example, an overseas government or regulatory authority.

      If you consent to the disclosure in circumstances where we have informed you that we will not take any steps to ensure that the overseas recipient deals with your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the overseas recipient handles the information in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act, may not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction and we will not be accountable under the Privacy Act. If you provide us with personal information about a third party you represent to us that you have obtained such consent from that third party.

    9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

      We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information.

    10. CONTACT US

      If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal information, or if you have a privacy-related complaint, please contact our Privacy by email at privacy@groovetrain.com.au

    11. OFFICE OF THE AUSTRALIAN INFORMATION COMMISSIONER

      More information about your rights and our obligations in connection with your personal information are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

    Top